Cust. Care : 011 - 69414242 /

Online School Bookstore!

Privacy Policy

At mybookshop, we are committed to protecting your privacy. It is important to us that our customers retain their privacy while avail of the services that we offer. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If you object to your information being transferred or used in this way please do not use Website.

Mybookshop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Mybookshop collects personal information when you register with Mybookshop or when you visit Mybookshop pages or otherwise, such information may include but is not limited to, your name, address, email address, phone number, birth date, gender, zip /pin code, occupation, industry, employment resumes, career profiles, etc., and other such information about you which is not otherwise publicly available. Besides, Mybookshop automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, the page you request, etc.

Mybookshop advertisers may include educational institutions, private coaching institutes, teachers, book sellers/stores, publishers, authors, and other Companies, which may have potential business interest in the targeted members/visitors of Mybookshop.

Mybookshop does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you view a targeted ad either on the site or in your email inbox. However, by interacting with the advertiser, you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria and the advertiser may, therefore, contact you based on the data gathered by him, solely consequent to your interactions with him, for which Mybookshop assumes no responsibility, whatsoever.

Mybookshop strives to ensure the security of your personal information against unauthorized access or disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Mybookshop adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where mybookshop stores your Personal Information. Each of the Mybookshop entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all mybookshop entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.